Camps Top Header
Protecht

Honours shared at end of season dinner

By Ospreys Rugby | 30/04/2018

Monday night saw Ospreys players, staff, commercial partners and supporters come together to recognise individual and collective achievements across the season.

On a busy night at the Liberty Stadium, senior, age grade, wheelchair and women’s players were honoured for their performances over the last year, with Bradley Davies, Dan Evans, Jeff Hassler and Owen Watkin among those picking up awards. 

Three new Ospreys in the Community awards were introduced for the first time, with Tondu RFC named Community Club of the Year, Coleg Cymunedol Y Dderwen winning the Community School of the Year and Ospreys player, Lloyd Ashley, picking up the Community Player of the Year award, recognising the player who goes above and beyond in the name of community engagement.

The prestigious Osprey of the Year award went to kit-man, Shaun Mcauliffe, while the final presentation of the night saw Ospreys president, Geoff Atherton, become only the third ever recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award, recognising his service to Swansea RFC and the Ospreys, on and off the field, for more than half a century.

 

AWARD WINNERS IN FULL

Women’s U18s Most Promising Player, sponsored by Stephen Hughes Fine Diamonds

Nominees:

Sara Jones

Niamh Terry

Mel Gnojek

 

Winner:

Mel Gnojek

 

WCR Youth Most Promising Player, sponsored by Roma Medical

Nominees:

Georgia Parsons

Ieuan Matthews

Jac Davies

 

Winner:

Ieuan Matthews

 

Most Improved Elite Development Player, sponsored by Clayton Hotel

Nominees:

Rhys Henry

Tiaan Thomas-Wheeler

Morgan Morris

 

Winner:

Rhys Henry

 

Women’s Player of the Year – The Elli Norkett Memorial Award, sponsored by Asphalt Surfacing

Nominees:

Natalia John

Robyn Lock

Kerin Lake

 

Winner:

Robyn Lock

 

WCR Player of the Year, sponsored by Fine Wines Direct

Nominees:

Kyran Bishop

Jeff Robinson

Matthew Wills

 

Winner:

Kyran Bishop

 

Elite Youth Player of the Year, sponsored by TUI UK & Ireland

Nominees:

Harri Morgan

Dewi Cross

Will Jones

 

Winner:

Will Jones

 

Community Club of the Year, sponsored by Castle Scaffolding

Nominees:

Morriston RFC

Tondu RFC

Vardre RFC

 

Winner:

Tondu RFC

 

Community School of the Year, sponsored by Keytree

Nominees:

Coleg Cymunedol y Dderwen

Alderman Davies Primary School

Cefn Cribwr Primary School

 

Winner:

Coleg Cymunedol y Dderwen

 

Community Player of the Year, sponsored by Canterbury

Nominees:

Rhodri Jones

Lloyd Ashley

Tom Habberfield

 

Winner:

Lloyd Ashley

 

Fans Player of the Year, sponsored by Morganstone

Nominees:

Tom Habberfield

Dan Evans

Owen Watkin

 

Winner:

Owen Watkin

 

Ospreys Coaches' Player of the Year, sponsored by Philtronics Ltd

Nominees:

Olly Cracknell

Ashley Beck

Bradley Davies

 

Winner:

Bradley Davies

 

Ospreys Players' Player of the Year, sponsored by IJ Griffiths Ltd Building Contractors

Nominees:

Bradley Davies

Dan Evans

Olly Cracknell

 

Winner:

Dan Evans

 

Social Media Player of the Year, sponsored by Worthington’s

Nominees:

Dan Evans

Jeff Hassler

Dan Biggar

 

Winner:

Jeff Hassler

 

Osprey of the Year, sponsored by Sony UK Technology Centre

Winner – Shaun Mcauliffe

 

Lifetime Achievement, sponsored by RNA Plant

Winner – Geoff Atherton

SIXtures Sitewide
Community Rugby Community Rugby
Ospreys Commercial Ospreys Commercial
  • Next Match
  • Last Match

Ospreys

v

Benetton Rugby Treviso

24

20

Liberty Stadium, Swansea

October 12th - 7:35PM

View Match Report

Munster (A)

Munster

Friday Oct 25th 2019

KO 7:35PM

Match Preview Buy Tickets

 

Ospreys TV

EZine Signup

Twitter Feed from @Ospreys

#

TITLE PARTNER

OFFICAL PARTNERS