2019 Season Membership Community Header

Congratulations to this season’s winners

By Ospreys Rugby | 06/06/2019

Ospreys Rugby would like to offer our congratulations to all the clubs across the region who have achieved on-field success this season.

The community clubs are the lifeblood of the game in Ospreylia, with the efforts of the many volunteers and unsung heroes who make it all possible very much appreciated by all rugby people the length and breadth of the region.

At the end of every season there are winners and losers, but at this time of the year, it is only right that we pay tribute to those who have come out on top.

Below is a list of Ospreylian winners for 2018/19 provided to us by the OitC team - if we have missed anyone out please feel free to Tweet us @ospreys and we will add you to the list to ensure your success doesn’t go unnoticed… 

 

Ospreys Community

Roll of Honour

 

Men

WRU Division 1 West Central - Winners - Ystalyfera RFC

WRU Division 1 Play-Off - Winners - Ystalyfera RFC

WRU Division 2 Central - Winners - Birchgrove RFC

                                          Promotion - Nantyffyllon RFC

WRU Division 2 West - Winners - Penclawdd RFC

WRU Division 3 West Central A - Winners - Bridgend Sports RFC

                                                      Promotion - Pyle RFC

WRU Division 3 West Central B -  Winners - Baglan RFC

                                                       Promotion - Cwmllynfell RFC

Glamorgan County Silver Ball - Winners - Nantyfyllon RFC

Central Glamorgan Cup - Winners - Porthcawl RFC

Bridgend District Trophy - Winners - Bryncethin RFC

West Wales Bowl - Winners - Penclawdd RFC

Ospreys Regional 2nd XV League - Winners - Bonymaen RFC

Ospreys Regional 2nd XV Play-Off - Winners - Bonymaen RFC

Swansea & District 2nd XV League A - Winners - Bonymaen RFC

Swansea & District 2nd XV League B - Winners - Vardre RFC

Mid Glamorgan 2nd XV League - Winners - Porthcawl RFC  

Vaughan Sounds Cup - Winners - Bonymaen RFC

 

Women

WRU National Cup - Winners - Swansea RFC

WRU Division 1 - Winners - Bonymaen RFC

 

Youth

WRU Ospreys Region East - Winners - Porthcawl RFC

WRU Ospreys Region Central - Winners - Neath Athletic RFC

WRU Ospreys Region West - Winners - Morriston RFC

Ospreys Regional League A - Winners - Swansea Uplands RFC

Ospreys Regional League B - Winners - Tondu RFC

Ospreys Regional League C - Winners - Maesteg RFC

Brisco Cup - Winners - Morriston RFC

District E/F Cup - Winners - Morriston RFC/Swansea Uplands RFC

District E/F Plate - Winners - Loughor RFC

Swansea and District Cup - Winners - Morriston RFC

Swansea and District Presidents Cup - Winners - Morriston RFC

 

Schools

Morgan Griffiths Plate -  Winners - Swansea Valley SRU

Lawrence Miller Bowl - Winners - Neath SRU

WSRU National 7’s - Winners - Swansea SRU

WSRU Intermediate Group Y9 - Winners  - Brynteg School

Urdd National Schools 7’s Y11 Plate - Winners - Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Llangynwyd

Urdd National Schools 7’s U15 Cup - Winners - Ysgol Gyfun Ystalyfera

Urdd National Schools 7’s Y9 Cup - Winners - Bishopston Comprehensive School

Urdd National Schools 7’s Y9 Plate - Winners - Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bryntawe

WSRU Girls U18 Ospreys Region - Winners  - Ysgol Gyfun Ystalyfera

WSRU Girls U15 Ospreys Region - Winners - Ysgol Gyfun Ystalyfera

Ospreys Schools Premier League - Winners - Ysgol Gyfun Ystalyfera

Ospreys Schools East - Winners - Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Llangynwyd

Ospreys Schools West - Winners - Morriston Comprehensive School

Ospreys Schools Y11 League - Winners - Dwr y Felin Comprehensive School

Ospreys Schools Y9 Cup - Winners - Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bryntawe                 

Ospreys Schools Y9 Plate - Winners - Ysgol Bae Baglan                                                  

Ospreys Schools Y9 Cup East - Winners - Brynteg School

Ospreys Schools Y9 Cup West - Winners - Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bryntawe

Ospreys Schools Y9 Plate East - Winners - Ysgol Bae Baglan

Ospreys School Y9 Plate West - Winners  - Olchfa Comprehensive School

Ospreys Schools Y8 Cup - Winners - Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr

Ospreys Schools Y8 Plate - Winners - Penyrheol Comprehensive School

Ospreys Schools Y8 Cup East - Winners - Coleg Cymunedol y Dderwen

Ospreys Schools Y8 Cup West - Winners - Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr

Ospreys Schools Y8 Plate East - Winners - Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Llangynwyd

Ospreys School Y8 Plate West - Winners - Penyrheol Comprehensive School

Swansea Schools Y7 Cup - Winners - Bishopston Comprehensive School

Swansea Schools Y7 Plate - Winners - Olchfa Comprehensive School

Swansea Schools Y7 Bowl - Winners - Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bryntawe

Swansea Schools Y8 Cup - Winners -  Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr

Swansea Schools Y8 Plate - Winners - Birchgrove Comprehensive School

Swansea Schools Y9 Cup - Winners - Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bryntawe

Swansea Schools Y9 Plate - Winners - Penyrheol Comprehensive School

Swansea Schools Y10 Cup - Winners - Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr

Swansea Schools Y10 Plate - Winners - Olchfa Comprehensive School

Swansea Schools Y10 Bowl - Winners - Bishop Vaughan Comprehensive School

Swansea Schools Y11 Cup - Winners - Bishopston Comprehensive School

Swansea Schools Y11 Plate - Winners - Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Brynatwe

 

Junior

U16 Ospreys Cup - Winners - Gowerton RFC

U16 ‘Ospreys Cup’ Plate - Winners - Tonmawr RFC

U16 ‘Ospreys Cup’ Bowl - Winners - Tondu RFC

U16 ‘Ospreys Cup’ Shield - Winners - Dunvant RFC

U15 Ospreys Cup - Winners - Abercrave RFC

U15 ‘Ospreys Cup’ Plate - Winners - Pontrhydyfen RFC

U15 ‘Ospreys Cup’ Bowl - Winners - Swansea Uplands RFC

U15 ‘Ospreys Cup’ Shield - Winners - Fall Bay RFC

U14 District D GMG Cup - Winners - Tondu RFC

U14 District E/F GMG Cup - Winners - Loughor RFC

U14 District E/F GMG Plate - Winners - South Gower RFC

U14 District E/F GMG Bowl - Winners - Vardre RFC

U14 District E/F GMG Shield - Winners - Trebanos RFC

U13 District D GMG Cup - Winners - Tonmawr RFC

U13 District E/F GMG Cup - Winners - Gorseinon RFC

U13 District E/F GMG Plate - Winners - South Gower RFC

U13 District E/F GMG Bowl - Winners - Penclawdd RFC

U13 District E/F GMG Shield - Winners - Dunvant RFC

U12 District D GMG Cup - Winners - Bridgend Sports RFC

U12 District E/F GMG Cup - Winners - Penlan RFC

U12 District E/F GMG Plate - Winners - Pontarddulais RFC

U12 District E/F GMG Bowl - Winners - Loughor RFC

U12 District E/F GMG Shield - Winners - Mumbles RFC

Sitewide
EZine Signup

Twitter Feed from @CommunityOsprey

Twitter Feed from @Ospreys

TITLE PARTNER

OFFICAL PARTNERS