SM1819 - Top Header
Lovell
Young Ospreys get Wales U18 call

Young Ospreys get Wales U18 call

By Ospreys Rugby | 16/02/2018

Wales U18 have named two squads that will travel to face Scotland's best U18 players this Sunday.

Divided into Wales Celts and Wales Druids, they will take on Scotland's East U18 and West U18 - made up of the four BT Sport Academy Regions of the Borders & East Lothian and Edinburgh (representing East), and Caledonia and Glasgow & the West (representing West).

The games will be held on the indoor surface at Oriam, Scotland's Sports Performance Centre and the training base of the senior men and women's teams. Admission is free, with the Celts set to kick off at 12:30, and the Druids at 14:00 . 

The fixtures are the first cross-border regional representative matches to take place against Welsh opposition. Grant McKelvey, Scottish Rugby Talent ID and Performance Projects Manager, said:

"The games against the Welsh offer a new and different challenge to that which they've been exposed before, with the aim to better prepare our players for the rigours of international representative rugby by replicating the intense test match cycle of play-recover-train and reducing the 'competition shock' of those with aspirations of representing their country in April."

A number of players still eligible for Wales U18 have featured for Jason Strange's U20s in the first two rounds of the Six Nations - including last Friday's try-scorers Harri Morgan and Rio Dyer. 

Celts: Charlie Brabham (Filton College/Exiles), Dylan Bartlett (Newport High/Dragons), Morgan Nelson (Hartpury College/Exiles), Zac Hewlett (Coleg Gwent/Dragons), Steffan Jones (Richard Hale School/Exiles), Adam Thomas (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Archie Griffin (Marlborough/Exiles), Huw Sutton (Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar/Exiles), Jac Price (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Ben Carter (Caldicot/Dragons), Ioan Rhys Davies (Coleg y Cymoedd/Cardiff Blues), Iestyn Rees (Ysgol Bro Dinefwr/Scarlets), Gethin Davies (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Callun James (Coleg Y Cymoedd/Cardiff Blues), Jac Morgan (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Dafydd Land (Ysgol Bro Dinefwr/Scarlets), Joseff Williams (Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg/Cardiff Blues), Llewelyn Smith (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Tiaan Thomas-Wheeler (Neath Port Talbot College/Ospreys), Ben Cambriani (Gower College/Ospreys), Osian Knott (College Sir Gar/Scarlets), Ioan Davies (Ysgol Glantaf/Cardiff Blues), Ewan Rosser (Pontypool College/Dragons), Morgan Richards (Newport High/Dragons).

Druids: Callum Williams (Ysgol Maes Y Gwendraeth/Scarlets), William Sanderson (Coleg Llandrillo/RGC), Dom Booth (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Cameron Lewis (Coleg Sir Gar/Ospreys), Luke Yendle (Newport High/Dragons), Taylor Hansen (Coleg Gwent/Dragons), Max Murphy (Clifton College/Exiles), Lewis Jameson (Whitchurch High School/Cardiff Blues), Robert Brookson (Coleg Gwent/Dragons), Teddy Williams (Ysgol Glantaf/Cardiff Blues), Dylan Rigby (Ysgol Glantaf/Cardiff Blues), Olly White (Llandovery College/RGC), Carwyn Tuipulotu (Sedbergh School/Exiles), Sam Williams (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Ellis Bevan (Bryanston/Exiles), Dafydd Buckland (Newport High/Dragons), Luke Scully (Neath Port Talbot College/Ospreys), Joe Roberts (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Rhys Davies (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Aneurin Owen (Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw/Dragons), Dean James (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Harri Doel (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Frankie Jones (Neath Port Talbot College/Ospreys), Ioan Lloyd (Clifton College/Exiles).

 
Lotto Sitewide - MAIN
Community Rugby Community Rugby
Ospreys Commercial Ospreys Commercial
  • Next Match
  • Last Match

Ulster

v

Ospreys

35

17

Kingspan Stadium, Belfast

May 20th - 3:05PM

View Match Report

Northampton Saints (H)

Northampton Saints

Saturday Aug 11th 2018

KO 3:00PM

Match Preview Buy Tickets

 

Ospreys TV

EZine Signup

Twitter Feed from @Ospreys

Facebook Feed from /OspreysRugby

TITLE PARTNER

OFFICAL PARTNERS