Ospreys Vintage Range
BT Sport
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • TV

Ospreys name U16 training squad

By Editor | 23/06/2011

The Ospreys have confirmed the names of the players who will make up the U16 summer training squad as they prepare for the 2011/12 season.

EYASSES UNDER 16' S INITIAL SUMMER TRAINING SQUAD

LEWIS EVANS  (RESOLVEN/ LLANGATWG)
AIDAN DAVIES (PELENNA /ST JOSEPH'S COMP)
MATTHEW WILSON (BRIDGEND ATH/BRYNTIRION)
KIERON WHITE (MUMBLES/BISHOP VAUGHAN)
JAMES NEEDS (PORTHCAWL/PORTHCAWL)
ADAM GREEN (ABERCRAVE/MAESYDDERWEN)
CALVIN WELLINGTON (ABERAVON QUINS/DYFFRYN)
LUKE JENKINS (SWANSEA UPLANDS/GOWERTON)
KANDI BUKA (GORSEINON/BISHOP VAUGHAN)
JORDAN ADDERELEY (TONNA/DWR Y FELIN)
JOE THOMAS (MORRISTON/MORRISTON)
JACK ANDERSON (PELENNA/DWR Y FELIN)
MARTYN DAVIES (ABERCRAVE/MAESYDDERWEN)
JACK DACEY (ABERAVON QUINS/ST JOSEPH'S PORT TALBOT)
JOE GAGE (CORUS/YSTALYFERA)
JACOB THOMAS (PORTHCAWL/ST CLARES PORTHCAWL)
TOM EVANS (SWANSEA UPLANDS/GOWERTON)
LEWIS EYNON (SWANSEA UPLANDS/OLCHFA)
LUKE PRICE (ABERCRAVE/MAESYDDERWEN)
KIERAN HARRIS (PELENNA/CEFN SAESON)
OLLIE BANNER (PORTHCAWL/PORTHCAWL)
NIALL POPHAM (PENYRHEOL COMP)
CHAY SMITH (SOUTH GOWER/BISHOPSTON)
JACOB FLYNN (ABERAVON QUINS/ST JOSEPHS)
JAKOB WILLIAMS (PORTHCAWL/PORTHCAWL)
HARRISON WALSH (MUMBLES/BISHOPGORE)
LEWIS KIRBY (BRIDGEND/ATH PENCOED)
ZAC BEVAN (MUMBLES/GOWERTON)
CIARAN BEVAN (CORUS/YSTALYFERA)
LUKE POWELL (MORRISTON/CEFN HENGOED)
SHAWN HOWARD (PELENNA/CEFN SAESON)
ALEX GWYNN JONES (MUMBLES/BISHOP GORE)
STEPHEN POWELL (MORRISTON/CEFN HENGOED)
LUKE DAVIES (ABERAVON QUINS/CYMMER AFAN)
SAM MARTIN (DUNVANT/GOWERTON)
KURT LEADBEATER (ABERCRAVE/MAESYDDERWEN)
MICHAEL EVANS (SWANSEA UPLANDS/GWYR)
OLIVER THOMPSON (RESOLVEN/DWR Y FELIN)
ADAM BEARD (MORRISTON/BIRCHGROVE COMP)
RHYS LIVINGSTONE (ABERAVON QUINS/YSTALYFERA)
KANE GRANT (PORTHCAWL/CYNFFIG COMP)
DAN HARRIS (ABERCRAVE/YSTALYFERA)
BEN EVANS
MATTHEW DODD (DUNVANT/OLCHFA)
MITCHELL DREWSON (SWANSEA UPLANDS)
SEAN CROSBY (SWANSEA UPLANDS/OLCHFA)
MAX EASEY (MORRISTON/BRYN TAWE)
JACK PERKINS (BIRCHGROVE/BIRCHGROVE COMP)
MATTHEW WILLIAMS (MUMBLES/BISHOPSTON)
JONATHAN FOX (MUMBLES/BISHOPGORE)
CALLUM BOWDEN (SWANSEA UPLANDS/BRYN TAWE)
GAVIN JONES (ABERCRAVE/MAESYDDERWEN)
DAFYDD HARVEY (RESOLVEN/LLANGATWG)
DYLAN McLACHLIN (ABERAVON QUINS)
 

Ospreys U16s/U18s Training times and venues.


Monday 27th June
5.00-6.30pm Barn Under 18s Speed/Se testing
6.30-8.00pm Barn Under 16s Speed/Se testing
6.00-6.30pm Scrummage Area Under 16s Front 5 Scrum
6.30-7.00pm Scrummage Area Under 18s
Front 5 Scrum

Tuesday 28th June
4.00-5.00pm Weights Bay Under 18s Backs Weights Testing
5.00-6.00pm Weights Bay Under 18s Forwards Weights Testing
6.00-7.00pm Weights Bay Under 16s Backs Weights Testing
7.00-8.00pm Weights Bay Under 16s Forwards Weights Testing

Wednesday 29th June
5.00-6.30pm Cwrt Herbert Under 16s Rugby
6.30-8.00pm Cwrt Herbert Under 18s Rugby
5.15-6.15pm Llandarcy Under 18s Workshop

Friday 1st July
5.00-6.30pm Gnoll Park Under 18s Skills Conditioning
6.30-8.00pm Gnoll Park Under 16s Skills Conditioning


Monday 4th July
5.00-6.00pm Weights Bay Under 18s backs Weights
6.00-7.00pm Weights Bay Under 18s Forwards Weights
7.00-7.30pm Scrummage Area Under 18s Front 5 Scrum
7.00-8.00pm Weights Bay Under 18s Backs Weights
7.30-8.00pm Scrummage Area Under 16s Front 5 Scrum
8.00-9.00pm Weights Bay Under 16s
Forwards Weights

Wednesday 6th July
3.00-5.00pm Llandarcy Under 16s Body Comp
4.30-5.15pm Llandarcy Under 18s Workshop
5.00-6.30pm Cwrt Herbert Under 16s Rugby
5.15-6.15pm Llandarcy Under 18s Body Comp
6.30-8.00pm Cwrt Herbert Under 18s Rugby

Friday 8th July
5.00-6.30pm Gnoll Park Under 18s Skills Conditioning
6.30-8.00pm Gnoll Park Under 16s Skills Conditioning

 

Monday 11th July
5.00-6.00pm Weights Bay Under 18s backs Weights
6.00-7.00pm Weights Bay Under 18s Forwards Weights
7.00-7.30pm Scrummage Area Under 18s Front 5 Scrum
7.00-8.00pm Weights Bay Under 18s Backs Weights
7.30-8.00pm Scrummage Area Under 16s Front 5 Scrum
8.00-9.00pm Weights Bay Under 16s
Forwards Weights

Wednesday 13th July
5.00-6.30pm Cwrt Herbert Under 16s Rugby
6.30-8.00pm Cwrt Herbert Under 18s Rugby

Friday 15th July
5.00-6.30pm Gnoll Park Under 18s Skills Conditioning
6.30-8.00pm Gnoll Park Under 16s Skills Conditioning

 


Monday 18th July
5.00-6.30pm Barn Under 18s Speed/Se testing
6.30-8.00pm Barn Under 16s Speed/Se testing

Tuesday 19th July
4.00-5.00pm Weights Bay Under 18s Backs Weights Testing
5.00-6.00pm Weights Bay Under 18s Forwards Weights Testing
6.00-7.00pm Weights Bay Under 16s Backs Weights Testing
7.00-8.00pm Weights Bay Under 16s Forwards Weights Testing

Wednesday 20th July
5.00-6.30pm Cwrt Herbert Under 16s Rugby
6.30-8.00pm Cwrt Herbert Under 18s Rugby

Friday 22nd July
6.00-7.00pm Barn Under 16s SE
7.00-8.00pm Llandarcy Under 16s Skills

Friday/Saturday 22nd/23rd July
TBC TBC Under 18s Team Building

Ospreys Development Squads


The Ospreys / WRU are underpinning the Ospreys U16s / U18s Squads with Development / District Teams. Throughout the summer, training sessions will take place to select the squads for inter district/regional games
Please note that players in these squads will be given an opportunity to be seen by the Regional Coaches.
All players not selected for the Ospreys U16s / U18s Squads are invited along with their parents to attend the sessions on the following dates...
 

Afan Nedd U16s
1st July 5.30pm @ Gnoll Park, Neath – Contact Andrew Thomas on 07814 781015 or go to www.afanneddrugby.co.uk for more details
 

Swansea U16s
11th July 5.30pm @ Dylan Thomas Comp – Contact Andy Williams on 07584 488271 or go to www.swanseadistrictrugby.webs.com for more details
 

Bridgend U16s
13th July 6pm @ Maesteg RFC – Contact Tom Cole on 07875 359969 or go to www.ospreysplayerpathwaybridgend.webs.com for more details
n.b. Players must be in School Yr 11 from September, players to attend relevant session dependant on School/Club Unitary Authority Boundaries
 

U18s Development Squad
11th July 6pm @ Skewen Park, Wern Road, Skewen – Contact Mark Morgan 07825 632882 or email mark.morgan@dwrcymru.com
n.b. Players must be in School Yr 12/13 (1st/2nd Year Youth) from September, players to attend session dependant on School/Club Regional Boundaries
 

Ospreys 2014-15 Euro Jersey
Community Rugby Community Rugby
Ospreys Commercial Ospreys Commercial
  • Next Match
  • Last Match

Northampton Saints

v

Ospreys

34

6

Franklin's Gardens, Northampton

October 25th - 5:15PM

View Match Report

Connacht

Connacht

Friday Oct 31st 2014

KO 7:35PM

Match Preview Buy Tickets

 

Ospreys TV

Ospreys Newsletter

If you'd like the very latest Ospreys news delivered direct to your inbox, enter your email address below...

Twitter Feed from @Ospreys

Facebook Feed from /OspreysRugby

RSS Feed Widget